Green Card Permanent Residency in USA US Permanent Resident Card

US Permanent Resident Card

united states of america permanent resident card

Moving to another country, hundreds of factors should be considered, starting from where you will live to the documents. The US laws require you to have the special document – a permanent resident card (sometimes it is called a “green card”).

This document allows you to move to the USA. At the same time, you get rights that other citizens have. However, you should not forget that you would get certain responsibilities as well. Moreover, the card provides you with a special status – an immigration status. It is necessary if you want to naturalize as a citizen.

Starting a new life in a new country is definitely not very easy and you need to be ready for it. Getting the right documents is only the very first step. You need to know the laws of the country you are about to move to. The US is the country with the fast-growing economy and the place where you can use your potential.

It should be mentioned that this document has to be renewed. Therefore, when you get this card you will have to pay special attention to the card and the service when it can be used. Keep in mind that the card is valid for 10 years only.

The conditions for getting the US permanent residency card

How To Obtain U.S. Permanent Residence – “Green Card” Immigration Requirements

Just like in a case with any other documents, there are many details you need to keep in mind if you want to get a permanent resident card. You need to be eligible to get this document.

Here are several cases that might help you:

  • Family. You are also eligible if you are an unmarried child of a citizen of the US and you are younger than 21. If you are a widow or a widower of a US citizen. If you are fiancé(-e ) of a US citizen, etc.
  • Employment. You can get a green card as an immigrant worker or an investor.
  • Special Immigrant. You can get a residency card if you are a religious worker or a representative of an international broadcaster or if you were employed by the government of the US in Iraq (after March 2003) or Afghanistan.
  • Refugee status.
  • A victim status. If you are a victim of human trafficking or a crime.
  • Registry. You can get a green card if you are registered for a residency card.
  • Other categories. This one includes the lottery where you can win the card. If you are a citizen of Cuba or you are a child of a Cuba citizen. There are also other cases.

The list mentioned above is not full since there are many details that should be kept in mind.
You may think that you just need to register for a card and wait. It is one of the options, however, it is not as easy as it may seem.

First, you need to provide the right documents. Moreover, you may be required to wait too long. That is not an option if you need to move as soon as possible. If you are eligible, then you should fill the special form – I-485. The government will review it and then you will be interviewed. If everything is right, then you will get the card that is valid for 10 years. The status of your case can be checked via a special service. To check it, you need to use the receipt number.

There is also a procedure when the card will be granted again. For example, you have lost it. You need to contact the government and file the documents again.

Status adjustment— become a citizen of the US without leaving it

There is a special procedure, called status adjustment. The main idea is that you can change your status without leaving US and returning to your country. In other words, you get a permanent resident card without crossing the US border.

If you are located in the US and you want to adjust your status, then you should make sure that you are eligible to apply for the card. You need to belong to a specific category of immigrants.

Sometimes, it may happen that you cannot file a special petition. The laws of the US let other people file the special document for you. If an immigrant and wants to get the card, then they should complete at least two important forms – immigrant petition and the residency card application.

There are different forms that you may be required to fill an Application for Asylum or a Petition for Alien Relative. Usually, you need to complete a petition and have it approved before you can fill the form that lets you adjust your status. Nevertheless, there are cases, when you can file an immigrant petition and the form at the same time.

It is available to in such cases:

  • Relatives of US citizens who live in the country
  • Armed forces members can file the documents simultaneously
  • Employment-based applicants
  • Immigrant juveniles

As you can see, the US laws are quite flexible. However, it is not the end of the whole process and after filing all documents, you may have an interview.
You should also remember that the government can deny an application. In that case, you will receive a document where will be stated the reasons why your application was denied.

You cannot appeal the decision of denying, but you still can file the documents to reopen or reconsider your application. Therefore, if your application is denied it does not mean that you have no other options.

Again, if you need help, then you should consider asking lawyers for help. The documents have to be filled properly.

Get the lucky ticket and start a new life in a new country — play in DV lottery

This program may award up to 50,000 visas each year. This program is used in countries that have a very low rate of immigration. You need to file certain documents in order to participate in the lottery. It is usually opened in the fall (it may last from 4 to 5 weeks). You need to register via a special website. After that, you will get a special number that can be used in future to check the status of your case.

The worst part of any lottery is odds. Let us be honest, you will not be the only one person who would like to move to the US. Therefore, the number of people who participate in the lottery is quite high.

In addition, their number will not decrease. Therefore, your odds are quite low. Of course, it is a cheap way and that is the only advantage of this option.

The main disadvantage of this option is the low success rate. If you look for a reliable way, then you need a professional approach and in the modern world of documents – ask help from the law.

An appeal – the way to get the permanent resident card even after denying

There is nothing special about denying your appeal. It happens. In this case, the government will provide you with a document where the reasons of the denying will be stated.

That is a perfect source of information that will help you understand what you have to do in future. Again, you may need lawyers’ assistance in order to do everything correct.
However, denying is not the end and you can appeal. In this case, an appeal is a special kind of a request to another authority, where you ask it to review the decision of the denying.

You can file an appeal to two authorities:

  • USCIS AAO (Administrative Appeals Office)
  • BIA (Board of Immigration Appeals)

Under certain circumstances, you may even file an appeal if your case is not eligible for it.

To file an appeal you need a special form. Usually, it is the form I-290B, but there is an exception as well:

  • You need the form N-336, to appeal the application for naturalization
  • You need to use the form I-694 to appeal the decision considered immigrant worker applications
  • You should file the form EOIR-29 to appeal the decision of an alien relative

Usually, when you get the document that informs you about the denying, you are provided with the information on what form you should use to appeal the decision.

It is crucial to remember the fact that you have limited time for an appeal. You have to file an appeal within 30 days from the day of the denying.

Pay attention, that you have 30 days from the day of the decision and not from the day when you received the document!

A decision on appeal to the Administrative Appeals Office may be within 180 days (from the date when it receives your case).

Be advised, the process is started only after the initial review. Sometimes, the cases require more than 180 days. For example, additional documents are required. Moreover, some cases are complex and they require special attention.

Know everything about Permanent Residency Card before apply

A residency card is all about laws. When it comes to laws, you need to remember the only one thing – laws may be super complex and if you know them perfectly, how they work and if you can use them properly, then your chances of success will be always very high.

The same is true for getting a green card. There are many laws and many details that you need to know.

Of course, it is very difficult to learn all immigrant laws of the United States and you may have no time for it. We can help you.

We can squeeze all those long laws and keep only the most important parts for you that will help you succeed.

We will help you find out how to get a US permanent resident card without waiting for years. Please visit our website where we have all information you need. Everything is clear. A user-friendly design will help you find right what you need in a matter of seconds.

0/5 0 ratings

2 COMMENTS

  1. Magnificent website. Plenty of useful information here. I am sending it to some friends ans also sharing in delicious. And obviously, thanks for your sweat!

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.