Green Card Help US Citizenship: 4 methods to become an American citizen

US Citizenship: 4 methods to become an American citizen

the american dream

Many people dream of obtaining US citizenship, and for this, there are various ways that you can take advantage of. In most cases, people prefer to officially become a permanent resident first and then obtain citizenship through naturalization.

About citizenship in general

In principle, you can live your whole life in the status of a permanent resident without asking yourself how to obtain citizenship in the United States. However, it seems to us, it is much more pleasant to live under the protection of the country in which you spend so much time.

Get the citizenship of the United States by naturalization. This process looks something like this:

  1. Fill out a special form and send it to the local immigration office along with a fingerprint card, photos and a copy of the green card.
  2. Successfully pass the interview, where you confirm the knowledge of English, and take the exam in the device and history of the United States.
  3. Take a vow of loyalty to the United States.
  4. You receive a certificate of naturalization, with which you can apply for an American passport.

If you failed the exam for the first time or go through an interview, it’s okay – later you can file a second application. Well, we remind you that American laws do not prohibit dual citizenship, so do not worry about losing what is available.

More information about US citizenship or how to apply for citizenship you can get by the following link.

However, citizenship can also be obtained through marriage, parents or service in the US Army. If you have any additional questions about obtaining citizenship, we recommend contacting a lawyer specializing in immigration law.

Method 1: Green card + long stay

One of the most common ways how to obtain US citizenship is to live in the status of a Permanent Resident (the owner of a green card) for 5 years without breaking the law and not leaving the country for too long.

Requirements:

  • be alder 18 years of age;
  • be a green card holder for at least 5 years;
  • actually be in the US for a total of at least 2.5 years;
  • live in the state where you apply, at least 3 months before it is filed;
  • have at least a minimal knowledge of English (be able to read, write and speak), as well as the economic and political structure of the United States, the history of the country for passing the exam;
  • to have high moral qualities, to read the principles of the US Constitution and not to have problems with the law in the past;
  • at the time of applying to be in the US.

Method 2: Obtain citizenship through marriage with a US citizen

how to get a us citizenship through marriage

Many girls dream of marrying an American, it seems to be one of the easiest ways to obtain citizenship and stay in the country of great opportunities. But not everything is so simple: you need to meet certain requirements. We will talk about how to obtain US citizenship through marriage.

Requirements:

  • be alder 18 years of age;
  • having a husband, which is a citizen of USA more than 3 years;
  • being a green card holder more than 3 years;
  • living on the territory of USA more than 1,5;
  • living in a state where you are applying more than 3 months before applying process;
  • being married to a US citizen at least 3 years before;
  • have minimal knowledge of English (able to read, write and count), also necessary know an economic and political system of the USA, history for passing the exam;
  • have high moral qualities, honor principles of Constitution of the USA, haven’t problems with a law in the past;
  • stay in the USA while you are applying.

Method 3: How to gain us citizenship through military service

Another way to get a US citizenship — bona fide serve in the army of the country. You can apply for naturalization at any time

Getting US citizenship in peaceful time:
us military services

  • be alder 18 years of age;
  • bona fide serve in the army of the country at least 1 year (or less than 1 year, but being awarded for valor and honor);
  • have minimal knowledge of English (able to read, write and count), also necessary know an economic and political system of the USA, history for passing the exam;
  • have high moral qualities, honor principles of Constitution of the USA, haven’t problems with a law in the past;
  • permanently living in the US for at least 5 years, or actually present in the US for at least 30 months before the applying date;
  • constantly living on the territory of the USA in naturalization period.

Getting US citizenship in the period of hostilities:
u. s army

  • faithfully serve in the US armed forces for any amount of time (even 1 day);
  • at the end of the service to enter the United States or be in the territory of the country legally;
  • have at least a minimal knowledge of English (be able to read, write and speak), as well as the economic and political structure of the United States, the history of the country to pass the exam;
  • to have high moral qualities, honor the principles of the US Constitution and not to have cases of violation of the law in the past.

Method 4: Parents or family reunion

If kid born not in the USA, the conditions for obtaining US citizenship for him are the following (one option):
usa for kid

  • the parents of the child are married, are US citizens, and at least one of them has lived in the US before the birth of the child;
  • the parents of the child are married, one of them is a US citizen and has been continuously in the country for at least five years before the birth of the child, which took place after November 14, 1986;
  • if the child was born between December 23, 1952, and November 14, 1986, his parents were not married at the time of birth, but his mother was a US citizen and lived continuously there for at least 1 year;
  • if the child was born on November 14, 1986, and later, his parents were not married at the time of birth, but the father was a US citizen at the time of birth and
  • lived in the country for at least 5 years, 2 of which were after his 14th birthday.

If the kid is under 18 years of age, the conditions for obtaining US citizenship for him are the following (one option):
kid of the us

  • lives legally in the United States, was born after February 27, 2001, and at least one parent is a US citizen;
  • was born from December 24, 1952, to February 26, 2001, lives as the owner of a green card in the US, both parents at the time of application have already been naturalized;
  • was born from December 24, 1952, to February 26, 2001, lives as the owner of a green card in the US, one of the parents at the time of application have already been naturalized, and the second one is dead;
  • was born from December 24, 1952, to February 26, 2001, lives as the owner of a green card in the US, mother at the time of application have already been naturalized, but fatherhood not determine.

For adopted kids, there are separate requirements. Details in the official source.

Successful naturalization and a happy life in America!

0/5 0 ratings

1 COMMENT

  1. Hello, i think that i saw you visited my website so i came to “return the favor”.I’m attempting to find things to enhance my web site!I suppose its ok to use a few of your ideas!!

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.