Green Card US Visa Tourist visa USA

Tourist visa USA

Tourist visa USA

Tourist visa for USA, perhaps the most popular of all US visas. This type of visa, in most cases, is issued for trips of a personal characters. But recently, the US Embassy began to combine visas of categories B-1 and B-2 and issue a combined visa to US B-1 / B-2.

What you need to know about the B-1/B-2 visitor visa? This visa for those who travel to the USA temporary for business (B-1) or for entertainment or medical treatment (B-2). Mostly, the B-1 visa is for visitors who need:

  • any consult in business
  • visit scientific, educational, professional or business conventions/conferences.

The B-2 visa is for visitors who want:

  • visit their friends or relatives
  • spend vacation in USA
  • take a part in any social events
  • take a part in musical, sports event (if they not paid)

It should be noted that even obtaining a US visa will not be an absolute guarantee for entry into the US. An American visa is only a document that proves that you have passed the verification and resolved the conflict with the resettlement of the border for one purpose or another. But this is a theory, in practice the same emboldened and issued visa means the right to enter the country.

Firstly, you have to decide and understand goal of your visit to the United States of America. Why? The thing is that this is the main question on which you will have to answer at the Embassy of America – “What is your final destination of the trip?” And the more accurately you represent and realize your goal, the more confident will be your response to the visa officer.

Qualifications

Nowadays exist opportunity to issue a tourist visa in the US without an invitation or a call from the American side. And, after all in some cases, the presence of an invitation, can help you get a visa, now it is enough to make a journey plan, to indicate the route, to determine the terms, booking the hotel in which you will stop.

When you apply for a B-1/B-2 visa, you need clearly show to a visa officer that you good enough for a U.S. visa in accordance with the U.S. Immigration and Nationality Act (INA). Section 214(b) of the INA presumes that every B-1/B-2 applicant is an intending immigrant. You must pass this legal presumption by showing:

  • That the destination of your trip to the United States is for a temporary visit, like business, entertainment, or medical treatment
  • That your trip plan to remain in the U.S for a concrete, limited period of time
  • Proof of funds to lid your expenses while you will stay in the USA
  • That you have a residence outside USA, as well as other binding social or economic ties, that will guarantee your return to homeland at the end of your visit

Application items

Each applicant is a unique case, that’s why every details are taken into attention, including social status, cultural aspect, professional skills. Also important the applicant’s family environment, his long-term plans for life and career development in his country or abroad, the existence of private property and other factors. All of the cases are studied from every aspect in full compliance with the law.

Students which required to have at the time of the visit to the consulate all documents on the education received, a certified certificate from the university, which confirms that the applicant is registered in a particular educational institution. Financial papers may be required that will confirm the applicant’s capabilities – statements and printed out of bank accounts information, various receipts and checks, information on deposits made and contributions, and so on.

Adult citizens need to provide a certificate verified by the head from the place of their current work, which will confirm a sufficient financial level. The reference should cover the information on wages, taking into account the period in the last three months.

Heads of companies and private entrepreneurs must submit any documents confirming their position, as well as a certificate of wages.

Tourists invited by relatives in the US need attach any copies of documents to prove the fact of kinship and to confirm its degree (such copies do not require special certification from a notary), and for proving the status.

Tourists who used to be in the USA need attach to the application a document confirming the previous trip or papers that indicate the already existing visa status.

If you apply for business/tourist visa, you must submit the following:

Important

Better spend your own time, but make all the documents by yourself. In practice, all process can be done in one or two days during lunch break. Do not ask the intermediaries for help. Do not forget financial documents. Fake information doesn’t work, but will make for you a lot of problems.
  • Pay the consular fee. At the moment, the USA visa fee for a tourist visa is $ 160. Our recommend: you need to track of changes in the amount of payment of consular fees.
  • A Nonimmigrant Visa Electronic Application (DS-160) Form. (click here)

It takes almost 60 minutes to complete the form. So, to fill out the US visitor visa application form DS-160, go to the US State Department website and proceed to filling out. During filling you should have:

  • photo in digital format, which meets the requirements (in the photo center these requirements are already known).
  • information about the hotel which you booked (address, phone number).

To complete the form of USA visitor visa application, you will have twenty minutes per session. That’s why we recommend you to write down the ID of form, which the system will assign to you at the beginning.

  • A passport for travel to the United States with a validity date more than six months beyond your intended period of stay in the US. If more than one person is included in your passport, every person desiring a visa must submit an application.
  • One (1) 2″x2″ (5cmx5cm) photograph for American visitor visa.
  • Sing up for an interview at a convenient date and time.

You successfully filled in the DS-160 form. The success factor is confirmation, which is output as a final result. You will need it. It must be printed out. With this form you will go on an interview.

  • Collect the necessary package of document.
  • To pass the interview.

    To obtain a tourist visa, knowledge of English will not be a prerequisite, but will play in your favor. Visa officers are US citizens, but are fluent in language of country where they live. Before the conversation you will be asked what language it is more convenient to communicate. But don’t worry if you don’t speak in English fluently. If you are proficient in spoken English, this will be an undoubted plus in the decision-making process.

    The interview itself lasts no more than 5 minutes, don’t lose control and confident, don’t panic in any way. On the questions of the visa officer, answer clearly, clearly and not doubly. Your answers should coincide with the information with your information in the DS-160 form.

  • Track the status of your passport after passing the interview. Tracking is carried out on the site PonyExpress.

Tourist visa in the USA does NOT ALLOW:

  • study;
  • work;
  • to make paid performances;
  • work as a media employee, etc.

A B1/B2 visa is the highly popular and, with proper adherence to the procedure for its registration, the probability of a positive response is high. Important – you should pay attention to each step from the beginning of the visa category to the interview.

The most popular reasons for refusing of tourist visa for US

Quite often tourists are denied a visa. The reasons can be different, from an incorrectly registered DS-160 form to submitting documents that don’t prove tight bond with the homeland. There are no temporary restrictions on re-applying for a visa. We recommend you to fix the reason for the refusal before making a new visa application. When you will apply for a tourist visa again to the USA, you should to pay the consular fee again, register the questionnaire and get an interview.

To avoid getting rejected, do not allow such common mistakes:

  • Incorrectly filled in application form (providing mistaken or uncompleted information).
  • Incomplete package of documents.
  • Lack of a compelling purpose for the journey.
  • Inaccurate, fuzzy answers during the interview.
  • Lack of convincing evidence of the applicant’s intentions to return to his homeland.

USA became closer

Now, after reading our article, you can only sum up all the pros and cons of getting a visa yourself (Be sure, the odds remain on the plus side) and ask yourself the question: “Do I really want to go to the USA?” And if the answer is positive – do not delay your trip – don’t hesitate, just do it now! We are sure that each of our readers can independently obtain a tourist visa to USA. And if you have any difficulties, please, contact with us – we will help you!

5/5 1 rating

2 COMMENTS

  1. I want to go to Comicon 2018.I need any information about this.

    • Any information about the interview or about what?
      You can find every possible info in our article. But if you still have a question about the main document which you need to show are :
      Comicon tickets
      bank account information
      booking hotel room and paid air ticket
      also, you need to prove your intention to return to your homeland.
      If you still have a question — contact us.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.