Green Card US Visa Student Visa to the USA

Student Visa to the USA

student visa in USA

It takes some time, but is, surprisingly, a fairly simple procedure worth your efforts. The number of student visas issued by the US has significantly increased in recent years in many countries.

Once you are selected to participate in the program in the US, you will need to fill out an application for a visa on the Internet, this you will apply for a visa for study in the US. While the visa application process for foreign students or exchange students may be confusing, hundreds of thousands of students receive a visa each year.

During last year, 471 712 F-1 student visas were issued, and now 1 208 074 students study in the US for F and M visas!

Visa F1 — this is the most popular type of student visas. If you want to study at an accredited US educational institution, for example, an accredited college or university, a private high school, or you want to study English as part of an approved program, you need a F-1 visa. Visa F-1 is also needed in cases when studying takes more than 18 hours a week.

Visa M-1 — if you plan to do non-academic or professional studying in the US, you need a visa M-1.
For more information on each of these visas, as well as on the opportunities for studying in the US, check on the Education USA website.

US legislation prohibits foreigners from studying at a state primary school and to participate in adult education programs with public funding. For this reason, F-1 visa is not issued for study in such educational institutions.

The F-1 visa may be issued for studying in a public high school (from 9th to 12th grade) with a maximum term of 12 months. The school must indicate in Form I-20 that the student has paid the non-subsidized training costs, as well as indicate the amount contributed by the student.

For more information on the legal aspects of issuing an F-1 visa, see on the State Department’s website.

Persons who have visas of categories A, E, F-2, G, H-4, J-2, L-2, M-2 and other non-immigrant visas can study in public primary and secondary schools.

Help students, search for an educational institution in the US
Our recommend for potential students who are considering studying in the US to visit the website.

How to get a student visa in the US?

Student visa in the US is issued only after receiving all the necessary papers from the educational institution and payment of the SEVIS fee. When this stage is completed, a standard procedure follows, which includes the necessary steps:

  • filling in an electronic questionnaire — DS-160 Application Form;
  • pay of visa fee;
  • choose of interview date;
  • collection of documents;
  • preparation for the interview;
  • meeting with a consular officer and handing over of biometric data;
  • checking results of visa application.

What kind of necessary documents for a Student visa in the US are needed

List of necessary documents for a student visa in the US:

  1. Form I-20 (confirmation of enrollment in an educational institution);
  2. Receipt for payment SEVIS fee;
  3. Official invitation from the educational institution;
  4. Information on the training program;
  5. Documents confirming your level of education (diplomas, certificates, an extract with grades from the university / school, letters of recommendation, etc.);
  6. Notarial sponsorship letter (if the applicant does not pay for his trip and training himself);
  7. International passport;
  8. Native passport + copies of all pages;
  9. Questionnaire DS-160 Application Form;
  10. Confirmation of registration of the questionnaire;
  11. Electronic photo (requirements);
  12. Check on payment of consular fee;
  13. Confirmation of an appointment for an interview;
  14. Certificate from the place of work;
  15. Letter from the bank about the status and the movement of the account for the last 3-6 months;
  16. A copy of the marriage / divorce registration certificate;
  17. Copy of the birth certificate of children (under 18 years);
  18. Copies of documents for real estate / car and etc.
  19. The consulate always reserves the right to request additional documents. Documents can be in native language of your homeland. All documents must be authentic.

Obtaining a Student Visa in the US: peculiarities of obtaining

Before you begin the registration of a student visa in the US, you must obtain confirmation of admission from the educational institution, which is issued in the form of I-20. The original of this document should be taken for an interview with the visa consul. You will also need to pay the SEVIS fee on a special website, and attach the receipt to the package of documents.

One of the conditions for issuing a visa is the confidence of the consular officer in the fact that after graduation you intend to return to your homeland.

It is believed that students quickly get used to the American way of life and adapt poorly when they return to their homeland. Therefore, there is a high immigration risk for this category of applicants.

To get a positive decision on visa treatment, you should focus on close ties with Ukraine, the desire to return and work in the homeland.

In addition, it is important to show that you or your sponsors have enough money for studying and living in the US. Student visa in the US F1 is issued to applicants who have proved their financial ability to study in the US. The student gets the right to get a job in America, while the number of working hours per week should not exceed 20.

If the applicant has a wife or husband, as well as children who have not reached the age of 21 and are unmarried, they can apply for a F2 visa and accompany the applicant on a trip.

“Intention to return”

The common reason for denying a visa is the student’s incertitude in his return back after he has completed his studies in the US. This rule is called Section 214. b.

In order to determine if you are going to return home, the consular officer will ask you a series of questions about the relationship with your homeland and your plans for studying. You will need to show the consular officer that your family has the opportunity to pay for the first year of your stay in the US and that you have realistic plans to finance the remaining time of your education.

You must have all necessary forms, including Form I-20 or Form DS-2019 and a receipt for the payment of SEVIS.

You must bring with you any financial documents to show that you are able to pay for your education and any documents that will show the reason for your return.
An example of such documents can be a passport that confirms your trips abroad, bank statements and salary certificates, family and student documents.

How to save the F-1 visa status

Your student visa and 1-94 card are provided for the duration of studies (D / S). This means that you have a non-immigrant status, while you are studying on a full-time basis and are following the F-1 status rules.

You must complete the studying for the specified period, except in extreme cases, when the training program is not completed and the DSO has given permission for its completion. You retain the status of F-1 and can stay in the US during the holidays and holidays.

You also retain the F-1 status if you graduated from college and continue to study in graduate school or if you moved from one institution to another. Many students are in the US for many years to complete the training. (Upon completion of the training, you can be sponsored for a work visa.) However, you must inform the immigration office of any changes in your plans (transfer to another college, etc.). Before any action on your part you should get permission for this immigration service and DSO.

You should always talk about changing the hourly load, doing any work or transferring to another college with a DSO.

If you lose the F-1 status, you can restore it to the immigration service: if you lose it due to reasons beyond your control, or if you are badly injured in refusing to restore you to the status. Please contact the DSO before requesting a restore in status.

Employment process for student F1 visa

There are special rules for students to obtain a legal work permit.

Do not do any work, even related to the training course, until you get a DSO permission. Students have two opportunities to make money, but this activity is not their production practice:

  • work on the territory of the college or in places that are directly related to it;
  • work for employers who provide certain services to the college; 2) work outside the campus for a private employer due to unforeseen financial difficulties.

As a rule, you cannot work until you finish the first academic year (nine months). However, you can get permission to work on campus territory in the form of financial assistance or as part of an educational program if you do not take the place of an American employee.

There are two categories of industrial practice for your future specialty, which can provide for employment. Like most other types of student placement, field practice can not normally be resolved by the DSO before the end of the first school year. (An exception are some postgraduate programs.)

The first category – “Training and Production Practice” includes: practical classes in and outside the classroom; a voluntary practical course, which is counted as a separate subject; an obligatory practical course, which is considered part of the subject.

The second category – “Professional and industrial practice” includes work for the employer in the specialty before or after the release. As a rule, the vocational practice takes place during the year (or less) after the completion of training.

For example, a graduate of the faculty of computer engineering can get permission to work for a year in a corporation engaged in this business in order to learn more about their profession. You must apply for a permit for such work for four months (three months before the release).

The practice should be completed within fourteen months of the receipt of the diploma. Apply for a permit for professional production practice four months before the start (three months before release).

If absolutely necessary, the permit for professional production practice can be given for the period of summer vacations or in other periods before the end of the school. However, the time you worked before obtaining a diploma is deducted from the general term of post-graduate practice.

Any practice or work requires a DSO authorization. You can help develop a timetable for the most effective use of practice.

Work on the campus and training and production practice can be resolved by DSO. Working outside the college for a private employer in connection with financial difficulties and workplace practice requires the authorization of a DSO on Form 1-538 and then a separate immigration permit.

The immigration application for a work permit is issued on the application form 1-765 and sent with a check in the amount of $ 70, together with a 1-538 form, signed by the DSO. If your request is satisfied, the immigration service will send you an identification card with a photograph – “Employment Authorization Document” (EAD).

During the period of postgraduate vocational training, the employer can sponsor you for the working status of H-1B in the category of “specialist” on the basis of an existing diploma. You can apply to the immigration service with a request to change your status to H-1B status, without leaving the US.

The status of H-1B does not have as many restrictions on work as student status, and can be extended to six years.

0/5 0 ratings

3 COMMENTS

  1. Good write-up, I¦m normal visitor of one¦s website, maintain up the excellent operate, and It’s going to be a regular visitor for a long time.

  2. Unquestionably consider that which you said. Your favorite justification appeared to be on the web the easiest factor to take into account of. I say to you, I definitely get irked at the same time as people consider worries that they plainly don’t realize about. You controlled to hit the nail upon the highest and also defined out the entire thing with no need side effect, people can take a signal.

    Will probably be back to get more. Thank you

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.