Green Card Green Card All about Green Card Green Card Requirements

Green Card Requirements

Green card requirement

If you have such dream – moving in USA for good and being a truly resident of this country, you have many opportunities to do it legal. There exist many types of visa with different categories for this dream come true – getting the status of member of the American society.

Moreover it, there is one best way to become a permanent resident of the country – it is a green card visa.

A green card holder who is considered to be a US resident receives a number of rights and privileges:

  • a discount on studying at universities and colleges in USA,
  • benefits in obtaining targeted loans, a reduction in taxation (provided that taxes are paid in his home country),
  • social benefits on retirement in some cases provided for by US law, etc.

Having received a green card once, the holder does not need to worry more about the terms of his legal stay in the US: after 10 years, for which a green card is issued, the validity period can be extended by a simple procedure.

In addition, after 5 years from the receipt of the green card, its holder can apply for US citizenship.
In general, we can say that the legal status of the holder of the green card is largely identical to the legal status of a US citizen, with the exception of the absence of such rights as:

  • the right to vote,
  • occupy certain government positions.

This explains the endless queue of those wishing to get the “treasured” Green Card.

It is special type of long lasting visa, which can be given to you from American government. Most people who apply for green card visa do it by using marriage bonds or use family ties, parents, etc.

What kind of Green Card USA conditions you need to performing

You become eligible to get the USA green card if you performing conditions:

  • A family member of a United States citizen that fitting into a preference category. This category includes sons who are not married or daughters who are over 21 years old. Also, already married children of any age, and sibling of United States permanent residents age of 21 and older.
  • An immediate relative of a United States citizen. This way includes spouses, unmarried children under the age of 21, parents of United States citizen petitioners 21 years old and older.
  • A member of special category. It is tough multiterm which includes several positions. It may be battered spouse or child, K-nonimmigrant, a child that was born to a foreign diplomat in the United States of America, V-nonimmigrant, widow or widower of a US Citizen.
  • A family member of a green card owner. This type includes spouses and unmarried children of the sponsoring green card owner. As for your parents, no matter mother or father to live in the UnSA as green card holders, you must be a U.S. citizen and be already at least 21 years old. Green card holders may not petition to bring parents to live permanently in the United States.
  • A green card through marriage. The fastest and most famous way to get a green card for alien. According to the Law on Immigration and Citizenship, the husband/wife of a US citizen is classified as a close family member. The biggest advantage of classifying in the category of “close family members” in the immigration context is that your wife/husband should not being in the queue for several years, but can get a green card and unite with a US citizen immediately after the approval of the reunion petition.

Main rules and methods of applying to a green card

There are several methods of applying a green card. You need to realize what category matches to your case and then filling the form for the exact category. All the paper or electronic forms are different, with different number codes. Don’t file the personal data in it if you are not sure about the category you need to choose. There are examples for it and also, you always can ask an online help. If you have any questions it will better to ask everything you need before applying a visa of any type.

There is one more way for a green card cases. It is annual green card lottery from United States Government. The electronically system choose huge amounts of people around the world to be granted with a green card by choosing the winning numbers. Real lottery but the prize is a green card and permanent residency in the United States of America.

Every year the US Government make a lottery which is Diversity Lottery for a Green Card. United States Department of State, Bureau of Consular Affairs offers the Electronic Diversity Visa Lottery. This is Applicant Entry System which is one and the only electronic system for applying a green card as a lottery game.

There are many rules to enter the system and upload your personal data to the entry on.

  • You must to check if you are eligible to the lottery.
  • Check the list of the countries which are participate the lottery.
  • Each year it is different countries and American government change the number of countries who can participate. (For example, if the India joined last year and got the green cards visas with the plus 6000 entries, the government won’t let this country to participate this year once again for a positive balance of Indian people in States. That is why, before you begin to upload your personal data on the travel.state.com follow next step).
  • Make sure your country of residence is in the list of permitted countries for this year.

If you found out you are eligible to enter the US green card lottery competition, the next important step is uploading the photo. Here are some troubles for some people with it. There is an electronic system which can check and crop your photo for exact size for the entry upload. This is the most important part of it. Make sure you have a correct bright background and sharp picture of you, which was made less than a half year ago.

The final steps are the filling the data. Type only truly information and wait till the lottery process ends. Then, you will see the confirmation number which is highly important to print and save. When the lottery date of naming winner will come, you will need to return to the Diversity Electronic site System and enter your confirmation number to check if you win.

It should be noted that the lottery has no official centers or representative offices; registration in the lottery is free of charge; There is no fee for downloading and filling out forms for participation in the lottery; The State Department does not notify the winner of the victory either by phone. In this regard, all payments made by lottery participants go exclusively to the “pocket” of companies that help fill in the required forms and applications, while not having an impact on the final result.

In case if you get the notification of your win, you will receive the next instruction via e-mail. Next steps are getting ready for the interviews, medical exams and finally getting to the United States as a green card holder.

In case if you have an interesting story about Green card, Lottery winners – tell us and let’s discuss the important stuff about the theme. Your story may be helpful for other people who start the process of getting their chance to become an American citizen. Let’s talk about the requirements for green card and share our thoughts. Feel free to comment below

0/5 0 ratings

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.