Green Card Green Card Family Green Card Fiance Visa After Marriage

Fiance Visa After Marriage

Fiance Visa After Marriage

When you come to the United States on a K-1 visa and get married within 90 days from the date of entry, you must change your status as soon as possible.

Apply for I-485 in order to receive a green card. What is needed for this? To do this, you need to carefully read the instruction to form I-485 and do everything as it is written there, and also collect and apply all those documents that are required in the instruction!

So, the form and the instruction to it you can find by this link

In the section who can file form I-485? \ Who can submit the I-485 form are count the categories of foreigners who can file for this form, find point 3 – Based on admission as the fiancé (e) of a U.S. citizen

Unlike the petition from Fiance Visa, on which only your fiancé can apply, the petition for the change status is filed and signed by yourself! (the only thing that is required from your husband is documents on financial sponsorship).

The first thing you need to do is fill out the form I-485 Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status.

Filling the petition for Fiance Visa After Marriage

Short tips for the filling:
The form should be printed in black ink, if you fill the form in manual – use the black pen.
If the question doesn’t touch you or the answer is “none” you need to leave these fields empty.
If you don’t have enough space to answer the question, make the application in the form. On the sheet of the application at the top write your name, A number, and write the number and name of the issue to be raised. Each attached sheet must be dated and signed.

Before filling out the form itself, you should read the instructions to it and attach all the necessary documents that are listed in the Initial Evidence section, namely:

Paragraph 1. Criminal history. If you have not been convicted or arrested, then you do not need this item and you do not need to apply anything.

Paragraph 2. Birth certificate.
Attach a copy of your birth certificate + translation into English

Paragraph 3. Copy of the passport with nonimmigrant visa – attach a copy of the passport page with the K-1 visa

Paragraph 4. Photos – attach 2 colored glossy photos taken in the last 30 days, 2 by 2 inches in size, the background should be white. At the back of each photo with a pencil write your name with a new husband’s name (if you took it) and your Alien number

Paragraph 5. Biometrics services. If you are between 14 and 79 years old, then you must hand over fingerprints. They do not need a petition to change their status, an invitation to fingerprints comes after you submit this petition.

Paragraph 6. It doesn’t apply to brides.

Paragraph 7. Medical examination.
Arrived on a visa for the bride, you need to read part C. of paragraph 7

Paragraph 8. Form G-325A. Biographic Information Sheet. You need to fill in the biographical form, the same as you were filled to deliver a petition, only now you tell it your new data, such as a new married name (if you take her husband’s name), as in the section on marital status, you now need to specify Marital Status: married you, as well as indicate the husband, in the column address to add a new place of residence has the US.

Paragraph 9. Affidavit of Support (Form I-864)
Your husband need to refill the Affidavit of Support is not only the one that was filled to obtain a visa, and another on the Form I-864.

Paragraph 10. Evidence of eligibility.

Arrived on a visa for the bride you need to watch part B
where it is said that it is necessary to attach the brides as evidence:

  1. a copy of the approved petition and copy of NOA-2
  2. a copy of the certificate of marriage
  3. Form I-94, Arrival / Departure Document.

Also, to receive notifications about the status of your case, you can fill out and attach the form G-1145, E-Notification of Application / Petition Acceptance download it here.

How much cost K1 Fiance Visa after marriage

$ 1.140 worth the petition itself + $ 85 worth of fingerprints. You can send one check for the total amount. How to pay correctly read in the officer. instructions. Please note that if you apply for a green card with a kid under the age of 14, the payment for it will be different – $ 750 plus payment for fingerprints is not required.

After you have filled out all the forms and have applied everything that is required of you (including a check with payment) you need to buy a suitable envelope and send it to the USCIS.

If you send by regular USPS mail, then specify this address:

USCIS
PO Box 805887
Chicago, IL 60680-4120

If you send FedEx, UPS or DHL, then specify this address:

USCIS
Attn: FBAS
131 South Dearborn – 3rd Floor
Chicago, IL 60603-5517

So again, what should you send:

  1. Form I-485 (the main form on the green card) and everything that is required to this.
  2. Your birth certificate with a translation.
  3. Copy of the page with the visa.
  4. Two photos.
  5. Sealed envelope with medical form inside (vaccination).
  6. Biographical form G-325A.
  7. Affidavit of Support (Form I-864).
  8. Copy of NOA-2.
  9. A copy of the certificate of marriage.
  10. Form I-94.
  11. Form G-1145.
  12. A payment fee bill.
  13. A cover letter with a list of everything that you put in the envelope.

Next steps for Fiance Visa process after marriage

Further, as well as for a petition, you wait when your case will be accepted, they will withdraw money from the check, put the case for consideration and send NOA-1.
NOA-1 comes within a week or one and a half after the envelope reaches the USICS.

Having received NOA-1, carefully check your data: name and date of birth, A number, etc.

Just as in NOA-1 for the Fiance Visa petition, in NOA-1 on the green card, you will find a number using it you can track the movement of your case on-line. The number also consists of letters and numbers and is served there in the same place, on the USICS website click here

After you have received letters about taking cases, you should wait for a letter with an invitation to remove biometrics. fingerprints, etc. A letter with an invitation to biometrics on average comes in a couple of weeks, after NOA-1.

In the letter, you will be told where and when you need to come, to remove the biometrics, as well as what documents you need to have with you. In addition to all the list of necessary documents for the removal of biometrics, also take with you a certificate of marriage, in the officer. he is not required to write a letter, but if you changed your surname in marriage, you will need it to prove this fact.

When you go into the building where you will take biometrics, you will be asked to show the invitation itself, passport and hands to check if you have cuts on your fingers. If your fingers are cut, then most likely you will be sent home, they will be able to wait for their eyes.

You will also be asked to show a certificate of marriage; after this you will fill out a questionnaire.

Questions in the questionnaire: Name (if you saved it), case number (it can be found at the invitation), your eye color, hair color, height, weight and something else.

If you are still having a problem with converting quantities, our advice to you: transfer kg in pounds and centimeters in feet, so that there in the waiting room not to waste a lot of time. Then roll your fingerprint, take a photo and let you go home. The whole procedure takes about 15 minutes, so how fast you finish depends only on the value of the queue.

After the removal of the biometrics data, the longest stage in this process begins – waiting for a call for an interview.

From the removal of biometrics data before the interview can take from 3 months to a year, depends on the workload of the centers and who will be lucky. As a result, you will receive an invitation to an immigration interview with the date, place and a list of documents that you need to bring.

Collect the documents on the list, at the appointed time you come to the office with your spouse and pass the interview. In the interview, officer will be asking standard questions, check all the necessary documents and approve the green card.

Some petitions can be approving without an interview and send a green card by mail to your homeadress.

When your Green Card petition has been approved, the status on the USCIS website changes to Case Was Approved. After this status there will be one more that Case Is Ready to Be Scheduled for an Interview. Many people think that after the approval, an interview is immediately assigned, but this is far from being the truth.

There may be a month between these two steps but it’s depending on the busyness of the local center to which you belong.

Within a week or two (for someone longer), after the announcement of the willingness to schedule an interview, the letter itself comes in which all the details will be given, namely, where (address) and at what time it is necessary to appear for the interview, the list of documents that you must have with them, etc.

That’s all. Sounds very difficult, but in reality everything is simple. After approving petition and biometric data you will be successfully pass the interview and get a green card as permanent resident of United States of America.

If you have something to say about this topic — contact with us or if you wanted to share with us your story. We can help you to being heard on the Internet area.

5/5 1 rating

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.