Green Card Other Apply for DACA

Apply for DACA

A bit of a story about the DACA program – Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals. It was adopted on June 15, 2012, by the government of Barack Obama, the then acting president of the United States, who has created a new program according to which a specific group of immigrants has the full right to receive a temporary, not permanent, but temporary, 2-year status in the USA , however, this status of immigrants has the right to continue in the future under certain conditions satisfying the USCIS.

For immigrants to participate in the DACA program, you need to include the following points:

  • You are under the age of 16 in the US, that is, at the time of applying, you must be no more than 16 years old.
  • You reside in the US from June 15, 2007, until today.
  • During your stay in the US as of June 15, 2012, when you approved the program, you did not have legal status.
  • At the time of applying, you either study or are a graduate of the school, or another option, which is to show a school certificate that certifies and proves the degree you have received, or you have served in the US Coast Guard or served by the United States Armed Forces.
  • At the time of applying for the DACA program, you did not have any criminal convictions, 3 light offenses, or 1 significant violation of US laws and laws.
  • You are not a threat to society, are not a dangerous social element and do not endanger national security.
  • Your age is less than 31 years old.
  • Your age is at least 15 years at the time of applying for participation in the DACA program.

TOP-3 circumstances for obtaining DACA status

There are 3 different circumstances when the immigrant has the right to apply for a temporary status DACA, we will consider more in detail all of the cases:

  • Case 1

The immigrant applying for the DACA program has a complete set of documents required for filing an application, can prove the date of his entry and physical stay, and has no arrests and no offense has been missed for him.

  • Case 2

The immigrant applying for the DACA program doesn’t have the official documents, however, he has evidence of his physical presence in the United States, has no severe offenses or calls to the police department.

  • Case 3

The immigrant applying for the DACA program was arrested and was arrested as a result of a not-so-significant offense, however, his lawyer was able to provide strong evidence to the USCIS that the applicant, who committed the crime, still has the right to participate in the program and obtain the status of DACA.
In all three cases, the applicant-immigrant has the right to apply for participation in the program.

The documents which are needed for applying on DACA status

To get started, you need to ask for immigration and citizenship to extend the status of DACA, after your application you should fill in and sign the following forms:

  • Form I-821D
  • Form I-765
  • Form I-765WS
  • The receipt for payment of the submitted form – $ 465
  • Providing a copy of the photo to confirm the identity card
  • Providing a copy of the grades of your school certificate
  • Providing all other copies of documents required by the DACA

You need to submit and fill out these forms in detail, following all the necessary instructions when filling in these three forms, after which you will need to send the entire volume, the whole package of documents.

You also need to pay a state fee of $ 380 per submission for Form I-765 and $ 85, which is a biometric amount, which consists of taking fingerprints from your fingers and photographing you, that is, the total amount is $ 465, which you must pay the state.

After receiving the application, USCIS will verify the information provided by you. You will receive a notification of the delivery of biometrics, on which you must attend personally. After your appointment, USCIS may request additional information. You will receive a notification of approval of your application and obtain a work permit shortly afterward.

5/5 2 ratings

1 COMMENT

  1. Wow, fantastic blog layout! How long have you been blogging for? you make blogging look easy. The overall look of your web site is great, as well as the content!

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.